Afri Privacy & Cookies Policy

 
 

Introduction

Afri takes your privacy very seriously. Please read through this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we may collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

When using your personal data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The GDPR applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, other relevant EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Who we are (Data Controller)

The Data Controller of our website Afri.ie is Afri, 8 New Cabra Road, Phibsborough, Dublin 7, Ireland. We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact our Data Compliance Manager at admin@afri.ie or please write to The Data Compliance Manager, Afri, 8 New Cabra Road, Phibsborough, Dublin 7 Ireland.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

Purpose of the Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Your rights

From May 2018 you have enhanced rights over how your personal data is held, processed and stored, and Afri is committed to upholding and meeting these. They include the requirements that data be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date
  • Retained only for as long as necessary
  • Processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security.

Personal data we may collect

Personal data is required to enable us to provide our service to you.

We collect information from you when you enter your details while donating to Afri via our redirected secure server service provided by I-Donate. When making a donation on our site, as appropriate, you will be asked to enter your name, address, telephone number and email address, in the first instance. Afri asks for your information so that we can uniquely identify you as the source of donations made to us. We use your contact details to e-mail or write to you to express our thanks for your support in the work that we do and do not retain this data other than for the purposes of thanking you or for recording your donation for tax purposes.

If you sign up to our mailing list (or attend an Afri event that requires registration) we will add your details to our emailing and mailing list. This personal data provided is stored on our securecomputerised database to enable us to keep you updated and informed about our work. We may communicate with you in the future by mail, email and telephone. You can opt out of this at any time by emailing or writing to Afri directly and asking for your name to be removed from our database (see contact details below).

Any information you provide in our comments/suggestion box will be treated in an anonymous manner and will be used to improve our website and our services.
In the second instance of the donation process you will be asked to submit your credit/debit card details onto our secure redirected server system as provided by I-Donate. Those details are then transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and are encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database (I-Donate). Your credit/debit card details are never seen or held by Afri when you make an online donation. To find out more about I-Donate’s data collection, visit their website

Information Usage

The information we collect from you during the online donation process, may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website and our services: we continually strive to improve our website and
    also our services. This is based upon the information and feedback we receive from you in
    the comments/suggestions box in our donation area or through direct emails.
  • To process transactions/donations: the information you supply to us during the donation
    process, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any
    other third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the
    express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested or to send you
    periodic emails/newsletters regarding Afri’s work. The latter, as outlined above, is only sent
    on once you have ticked the box giving your consent to this service. Afri will not send you
    emails/newsletters at any time unless you have opted in to receive them or have signed up
    for same at an Afri event. Please note that by registering to receive emails/newsletters from
    Afri, you are agreeing to the practices detailed herein. This policy may change from time to
    time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version of this policy each time you
    use Afri.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails/newsletters, please contact
us directly and we will remove you from our database.

Information Protection

Your credit/debit card details are never seen or held by Afri when used to make an online transaction – they are securely processed by I-Donate. Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address) is protected on a computerised system to ensure that the risk of
loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is minimised.

Afri takes privacy and information security of its donors very seriously. Afri will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.
We will never sell or trade your personal data or disclose your personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary:

  • To conform to legal requirements
  • To protect our rights
  • To protect the safety of members of the public or those attending Afri events

We securely store your personal data by using:

  • Secure locked office spaces
  • Secure Filing Systems
  • Secure IT equipment, password protected.
  • Safe methods of disposal

SSL

Our website utilises SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), the standard technology for keeping an internet connection secure and safeguarding any sensitive data that is being sent between two systems.  

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you. Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.
 

What sort of cookies do we use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to two different functions:

  • Performance Cookies:. We use other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to the user based on their usage of the website.
    We do use Google Analytics on our website, the cookies employed do not contain personally identifiable information.  Google Analytics cookies store information, such as the time a visit occurred, if it is a repeat visit, and what site referred the user to the web page. These cookies only use the computer’s IP address for location information. 
    Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
  • Functionality Cookies:We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences. We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

 

Can a website user block cookies?

Yes. If you do wish to disable our cookies then please follow the instructions here for your browser. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, click here.
 

Access to information

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to our Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Afri will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

Information that is sent by Afri to your computer when you log onto our website. We use the information collected to help process donations and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and service for the future. It helps us understand more about how our website is used by our supporters and how we could improve the website to better suit your needs. If preferred, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. However, as with the majority of websites, if you disable your cookies some functions of Afri’s website services may not function properly or, in some cases, at all.

Information Usage by Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, rent or transfer your personal information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our donation system. I-Donate is a trusted third party who has a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into I-Donate’s Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We may use your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Information Removal

All donors who ask to be sent periodic emails/newsletters from Afri may opt out of this by contacting Afri directly in writing and requesting to be removed from the mailing list. You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. You have the right to access your data and to have any inaccuracies in the details we hold corrected. You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same.

We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. Please send all requests in writing to
Afri, 8 New Cabra Road, Phibsborough, Dublin 7, Ireland or by email to admin@afri.ie

Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy (this policy and the details contained within).

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

General

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact Afri by post or by email (see contact details above).

Copyright

© 2018 www.afri.ie
All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means including but not restricted to, electronic, mechanical, printed or recorded without the express prior permission of the copyright owner.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Afri or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint direct with the supervisory authority and with Afri Data Protection Officer.

 

The Afri website Privacy & Cookies policy was last updated on 12 December 2018